Skip to main content

Home  About our YMCA  Branches  Programs  Camp  Membership  Hours  Events  Get Involved  Contact Us  Philanthropy  Español   

 

Join our e-news mailing list

 

 

 

 

 

We promise not to sell or

spam your email address.

It will only be used for

Monroe County YMCA communications.

Comments

Fill out our online comment form

 

 

Schedule a Tour

 

Email

info@monroecountyymca.org

Social Media

 

     

Mailing address

 

 

Monroe County YMCA

P.O. Box 2598

Bloomington, IN 47401

Southeast Branch

Information

Directions

Map

 

812-332-5555

Youth Sports Hotline -

961-2400

2125 South Highland Avenue

Bloomington, IN 47401

Northwest Branch

Information

Directions

Map

812-331-5556

1375 North Wellness Way

Bloomington, IN 47404

 

Gymnastics Center

Information

Directions

Map

812-961-2187

1917 South Highland Avenue

Bloomington, IN 47401

 

Fax

812-330-7968

Report website

errors

Please send broken links or

incorrect info to Abby Henkel

 

We're Social!

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHWEST STAFF

 

Child Care

Center for Children and Families direct line, 961-2377

Jen Smallwood, Center for Children and Families Director,

961-2379

Angela Smith-Walgenbach, Center for Children and Families

Coordinator, 961-2200

Jenny Haley, Play and Learn Coordinator, 961-2380

 

Member Services

Lehua Aplaca, Financial Assistance Specialist, 961-2357

Mary Switzer, Interim Member Services Coordinator, 961-2362

 

Play and Learn

Dane Lockhart, Youth and Sports Director, 961-2360

Jenny Haley, Play and Learn Coordinator, 961-2380

 

Sports and Camp

Dane Lockhart, Youth/Camp/Sports Director, 961-2360

Brittany Todd, 21st Century Grant Director, 961-2373

 

Swim Lessons and Lifeguards

Alexis Seeger, Aquatics Director, 961-2363

 

Wellness

Shyla Simmonds, Adult Wellness Director, 961-2364

 


 

BOARD AND COUNCIL MEMBERS

 

Association Board Members

Skip Harrell

Kem Hawkins

Cindy Kinnarney

Darby McCarty

Jim Murphy

Ron Remak

 

Northwest YMCA Council Members

Jean Scallon, Chair

Carven Thomas, Incoming Chair

Jim Murphy, Secretary

Lee Carmichael

Ashton Gordon

Miles Kanne

Charlie Laughlin

Tom Orman

Kim Rohlfing

Bill Stuebe

Wylene Watts

Jan Williamson

Alisa Wright

 

Southeast YMCA Council Members

Laura Hammack, Chair

Betsy Greene, Incoming Chair

Dr. Tim Steiner, Secretary

Del Brinkman

Kit Klingelhoffer

Missy Santa

Martha Shedd

Becky Wann

Brian Werth

Jeremy Zeichner

SOUTHEAST STAFF

 

Adult Sports

Matt Osgood, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2157

 

Preschool

Matt Osgood, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2157

Annie Schaffer, Preschool/Camp Coordinator, 961-2152

 

Member Services

Stacey Hickman, Membership Coordinator, 961-2159

Brad Wellman, Financial Assistance Specialist, 961-2160

 

Play And Learn

Chelcey Bostic, Play and Learn Coordinator, 961-2168

 

Swim Lessons and Lifeguards

Erin Policinski, Aquatics Director, 961-2178

 

Wellness

Brant Bahler, Wellness Coach/Personal Trainer Team Leader, 961-2180

Gayle Ebel, Adult Wellness Director, 961-2171

Lily Kleinlein, Yoga/Tai Chi/Pilates Team Leader, 961-2172

Margie Kobow, Cardiopulmonary Rehab/Adult Health Director, 961-2175

Lisa Thomas, Group Exercise Coordinator, 961-2182

 

Youth Sports and Camp

Matt Osgood, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2157

Annie Schaffer, Preschool/Camp Coordinator, 961-2152

Chelcey Bostic, Assistant Camp Coordinator, 961-2168

Chris Stone, Sports Coordinator, 961-2153

Michelle Stroud, Gymnastics Coordinator, 961-2153

Nancy Wroblewski, Community Outreach Coordinator, 961-2154

 


 

ASSOCIATION STAFF

 

Executive Office

Jason Winkle, CEO, 961-2173

 

Development

 

Financial

 

Facilities

961-2181 (Facilities rental and group visits: click here for rental info)

 

Marketing and Membership

Sherene Ing, Membership/Business Services Assistant, 961-2394

Sandra Patton, Membership/Business Services Administrator, 961-2396