Skip to main content

Home  About our YMCA  Branches  Programs  Camp  Membership  Hours  Events  Get Involved  Contact Us  Philanthropy  Español   

 

Join our e-news mailing list

 

 

 

 

 

We promise not to sell or

spam your email address.

It will only be used for

Monroe County YMCA communications.

Comments

Fill out our online comment form

 

 

Schedule a Tour

 

Email

info@monroecountyymca.org

Social Media

 

     

Mailing address

 

 

Monroe County YMCA

P.O. Box 2598

Bloomington, IN 47401

Southeast Branch

Information

Directions

Map

Bloomington Bus Schedule

 

812-332-5555

Youth Sports Hotline -

961-2400

2125 South Highland Avenue

Bloomington, IN 47401

Northwest Branch

Information

Directions

Map


Bloomington Rural Bus Schedule


Rural Transit

Schedule

812-331-5556

1375 North Wellness Way

Bloomington, IN 47404

 

Gymnastics Center

Information

Directions

Map

812-961-2187

1917 South Highland Avenue

Bloomington, IN 47401

 

Fax

812-330-7968

Report website

errors

Please send broken links or

incorrect info to Heather Gustafson

 

We're Social!

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHWEST STAFF

 

Child Care

Center for Children and Families direct line, 961-2377

Jen Smallwood, Center for Children and Families Director, 961-2379

Ben Planton, Center for Children and Families 
Assistant Director, 961-2378

 

Member Services

Lehua Aplaca, Member Services Coordinator Assistant/Financial Assistance Specialist, 961-2357

Mary Switzer, Member Services Coordinator, 961-2356

 

Play and Learn

Dane Lockhart, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2360

Megan Chitwood, Play and Learn Coordinator, 961-2380

 

Sports and Camp

Dane Lockhart, Youth/Camp/Sports Director, 961-2360

Brittany Todd, 21st Century Grant Director, 961-2373

 

Swim Lessons and Lifeguards

Alexis Seeger, Aquatics Director, 961-2363

 

Wellness

Shyla Simmonds, Adult Wellness Director, 961-2364

Emily Wilson, Nutritionist, 961-2188


Karena Watson, Administrative Assitant, 961-2359


Billing or Membership Concerns, 331-5556

Birthday Parties, please see here

Volunteers, info@monroecountyymca.org

 


 

BOARD AND COUNCIL MEMBERS

 

Association Board Members

Skip Harrell

Kem Hawkins

Cindy Kinnarney, Assoc. Treas

Darby McCarty

Jim Murphy

Ron Remak

Jim Murphy, NW Representation

 

Northwest YMCA Council Members

Carven Thomas, NW Chair

Jim Murphy, NW Secretary

Lee Carmichael

Ashton Gordon

Aimee Hawkins-Mungle

Alisa Kilgas

Charlie Laughlin

Tom Orman

Kim Rohlfing

Bill Stuebe

Wylene Watts


 

Southeast YMCA Council Members

Betsy Greene, SEChair

Dr. Tim Steiner, Secretary

Mark Barkley

Kit Klingelhoffer

Missy Santa

Martha Shedd

Brian Werth

Jeremy Zeichner


SOUTHEAST STAFF

 

Adult Sports

Matt Osgood, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2157

 

Preschool

Matt Osgood, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2157

Annie Schaffer, Preschool/Camp Coordinator, 961-2152

 

Member Services

Stacey Hickman, Member Services Coordinator, 961-2159

Jennifer Brown, Financial Assistance Specialist, 961-2160

 

Play And Learn

Chelcey Bostic, Play and Learn Coordinator, 961-2168

 

Swim Lessons and Lifeguards

Erin Policinski, Aquatics Director, 961-2178

 

Wellness

Gayle Ebel, Adult Wellness Director, 961-2171

Margie Kobow, Cardiopulmonary Rehab/Adult Health Director, 961-2175

Lily Kleinlein, Yoga/Tai Chi/Pilates Team Leader, 961-2172

Cheri Landrey, YMCA Diabetes Prevention Program Coordinator, 961-2176

Lisa Thomas, Adult Wellness Coordinator, 961-2182

Mark Wateska, Wellness Coach/Personal Trainer Team Leader, 961-2180

Emily Wilson, Nutritionist, 961-2188

 

Youth Sports and Camp

Matt Osgood, Youth & Sports Director, 961-2157

Annie Schaffer, Preschool/Camp Coordinator, 961-2152

Chelcey Bostic, Assistant Camp Coordinator, 961-2168

Chris Stone, Sports Coordinator, 961-2153

Michelle Stroud, Gymnastics Coordinator, 961-2153

Nancy Wroblewski, Community Outreach Coordinator, 961-2154


Billing or Membership Concerns, 332-5555

Birthday Parties, please see here

Volunteers, info@monroecountyymca.org




ASSOCIATION STAFF


Executive Office

Jason Winkle, CEO, 961-2173

Mary Beth Roedl, COO, 961-2177

 

Development

 

Financial

 

Facilities

961-2181 (Facilities rental and group visits: click here for rental info)

 

Marketing and Membership

Sara Herold, Director of Marketing and Membership, 961-2170

Laura Dahncke, Marketing Coordinator, 961-2184

Sharon Dickson, Graphic Design Coordinator, 961-2186

Heather Gustafson, Digital Media Coordinator, 961-2185

Sherene Ing, Membership/Business Services Assistant, 961-2394

Sandra Patton, Membership/Business Services Administrator, 961-2396